About Us

We are a Bowls USA division that includes two independent organizations:

Southwest Women's Division (SWWD). The SWWD is governed by its Delegate Assembly (the Executive Board, Councilor and two women delegates from each of the Southwest Division's clubs). It is governed by its Constitution and By-laws. The Delegate Assembly meets three times each year and holds an Annual General Meeting in January. Send e-mail.

Southwest Lawn Bowls Association (SWLBA). The (men's) SWLBA is governed by an Executive Board consisting of its elected officers and district representatives (or alternates). It is governed by its By-laws. The Board typically meets three times each year. The SWLBA holds an Annual General Meeting in January with three representatives from each club.

Southwest Lawn Bowls
Association (SWLBA)

Southwest Women's
Division (SWWD)

Phil Dunn Phil
Dunn
Santa Monica
President Cheri
Cabot
Alhambra
Cheri Cabot
Phil Dunn Sean
McMorris
Alhambra
Vice President Kottia
Spangler
Riverside
Tony Head Tony
Head
Sun City
Secretary Micky
Alexander
Sun City
Alice Birkinshaw
Kelly Warren Tom
Hargraves
Newport Harbor
Treasurer Nancy Doss
Sun City
Sam DeLisle Charlie
Herbert
Newport Harbor
Bowls USA
Councilor
Jan
Hargraves
Newport Harbor
Jan Hargraves
Scott Roberts Scott
Roberts
Laguna Beach
Immediate Past
President
Pat
Gonzales
Long Beach
Jan Hargraves

2017 Committees

SHARED

Head Division Umpire - Kottia Spangler (Riverside)
Membership Registrar - Dee McSparran (Laguna Woods)
Division Handbook - Dee McSparran (Laguna Woods)
Bowls USA Division Associate Newsletter Editors - Ronald Neef (Holmby Park)& Cynthia Murry (San Diego)
Webmaster - Jim Semanek (Sun City)
SWWD
Tournament Dir - Heather Stewart (Laguna Beach)
Parliamentarian &  
Sergeant At Arms -
Linda Blanche (Sun City)
Ladies' Day - Norma Goodhart (Newport Harbor)
  Shelly Cohen (Newport Harbor)
SWWD &  
Team USA Coach -
Heather Stewart (Laguna Beach)
Memorial Fund Director - Evelyn Lucero (Beverly Hills)
SWLBA
Tournament Dir.- Leonard Wasserman (San Diego)
Tournaments. - Ed Quo (Newport Harbor)
Scott Roberts (Laguna Beach)
By-laws - Conrad Melton (Sun City)
Ethics Committee - Bill Hiscock (Coronado)
TBA
TBA

2017 SWLBA District Representatives and Alternates

Central
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Steve Dowd (Santa Anita)
Steve Parise (Santa Anita)
Alhambra Friendly Valley Pasadena Santa Anita
Citrus
(5 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Wiley Doss (Sun City)
Kelly Warren (Pomona)
Hemet-Joslyn Pomona Redlands Riverside Sun City
Coast
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Gary Barnes (Laguna Beach)
Tom Amlie (Santa Ana)
Laguna Beach Long Beach Newport Harbor Santa Ana
North
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Stan Bloom (MaccKenzie Park)
TBA
Cambria MacKenzie Park Oxnard-Joslyn Santa Barbara  
Orange
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Walter Benvenuto (The Groves)
Barry Hayes (The Groves)
Casta Del Sol Laguna Woods San Clemente The Groves
South
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Jim Olson (Coronado)
TBA
Coronado Lake Hodges Oaks North San Diego
West
(4 clubs)
Rep
Alt
Angel Rocha (Holmby Park)
Rudy Uribe (Beverly Hills)
Beverly Hills Hermosa Beach Holmby Park Santa Monica

2017 SWWD Club Delegates (Club Presidents - please e-mail updates to webmaster)

Alhambra Cecilia Tong
-
Laguna Woods Ellie Orewyler
Helen Mathewson
San Clemente Dale Larsen
-
Beverly Hills Cheryl Barkovich
Evelyn Lucero
Long Beach Carol Poto
Shirley Price
San Diego Christine Ludwig
Melanie Vizenor
Cambria Joanne Kluck
-
MacKenzie Park Patricia Cronshaw
Cindy Cook
Santa Ana Lenora Jackson
Angie Salgado
Casta del Sol Mary Thompson
Joanne Hedgespeth
Newport Harbor Shelley Cohen
Sharon Grady
Santa Anita Margi Rambo
-
Coronado Robin Olson
-
Oaks North Georgie Deno
Oi Ling Kwan
Santa Barbara Eileen Morton
-
Friendly Valley Judy Brothers
Frieda Hutchinson
Oxnard-Joslyn Gloria Brown
-
Santa Monica Terrie Ferretti
Barbara Wallace
Hemet-Joslyn Jo Ann LaFrenais
-
Pasadena -
-
Sun City Brenda Head
Linda Blanche
Hermosa Beach Nancy Stanek
-
Pomona Mercy Woods
-
The Groves Laura Benvenuto
Patty Maher
Holmby Park Debbie Tennant
-
Redlands Mary Asay
Adriana Sandoval
   
Laguna Beach Sheila Conti
Linda Roberts
Riverside Kottia Spangler
-
   

Recent Former Officers

President Vice
President
Secretary Treasurer Councilor
President Vice
President
Secretary Treasurer Councilor
Scott
Roberts
Phil
Dunn
Tony
Head
Kelly
Warren
Charlie
Herbert
2016 Cheri
Cabot
Evelyn
Lucero
Micky
Alexander
Nancy
Doss
Jan
Hargraves
Scott
Roberts
Phil
Dunn
Tony
Head
Kelly
Warren
Sam
DeLisle
2015 Patricia
Gonzales
Cheri
Cabot
Alice
Birkinshaw
Dee
McSparran
Jan
Hargraves
Patrick
Collins
Keno
Shaw
Scott
Roberts
Kelly
Warren
Charlie
Herbert
2014 Patricia
Gonzales
Cheri
Cabot
Jackie
Huisman
Dee
McSparran
Jan
Hargraves
Patrick
Collins
Tony
Head
Scott
Roberts
Kelly
Warren
Sam
DeLisle
2013 Melanie
Vizenor
Carol
Poto
Candy
DeFazio
Dee
McSparran
Carrie
Fossati
Conrad
Melton
Ryan
Neptune
Jim
Semanek
Kelly
Warren
Sam
DeLisle
2012 Melanie
Vizenor
Georgie
Deno
Candy
DeFazio
Dee
McSparran
Carrie
Fossati
Conrad
Melton
Ryan
Neptune
Jim
Semanek
Kelly
Warren
Sam
DeLisle
2011 Jan
Hargraves
Melanie
Vizenor
Patty
Lucas
Dee
McSparran
Carrie
Fossati
Howard
Harris
Phil
Dunn
Tom
Hargraves
Brian
Studwell
Sam
DeLisle
2010 Jan
Hargraves
Melanie
Vizenor
Patty
Lucas
Dee
McSparran
Carrie
Fossati
Howard
Harris
Phil
Luth
Tom
Hargraves
Brian
Studwell
Sam
DeLisle
2009 Maryna
Hyland
Jan
Hargraves
Linda
Jahraus
Dee
McSparran
Heather
Stewart
Mert
Isaacman
Howard
Harris
Conrad
Melton
Brian
Studwell
Sam
DeLisle
2008 Maryna
Hyland
Jan
Hargraves
Linda
Jahraus
Dee
McSparran
Barbara
McCowan
Mert
Isaacman
Howard
Harris
Conrad
Melton
Brian
Studwell
Sam
DeLisle
2007 Shirley
Price
Maryna
Hyland
Linda
Jahraus
Dee
McSparran
Barbara
McCowan
Mert
Isaacman
Howard
Harris
Conrad
Melton
Brian
Studwell
Sam
DeLisle
2006 Shirley
Price
Maryna
Hyland
Verna
Wallace
Sybil
Bernash
Barbara
McCowan

Former Presidents (from information in Southwest Division Yearbook and Directory of Clubs)

Southwest Division
American Lawn Bowls
Association (ALBA)
  Southern California Women's
Lawn Bowling Association
Name
Club
 
Name
Club
Eugene Tincher Recreation Park 1969 Lena Lemaster
Dan Mahan Friendly Valley 1970 Mary Clark
Joe Bell MacKenzie Park 1971 Mary Clark
Frank Petit Pasadena 1972 Alice Ovington
Verne Potter Claremont 1973 Alice Ovington
George Reynolds Oaks 1974 Henrietta Krohn Laguna Hills
Southwest Division
American Women's Lawn Bowls
Association (ALBA)
Carroll Chase Meadows 1975 Henrietta Krohn Laguna Hills
Ezra Wyeth Beverly Hills 1976 Priscella Furjanick  
Arthur Hansen Arroyo Seco 1977 Priscella Furjanick  
George Tichenor Laguna Hills 1978 Corinna Folkins Casta del Sol
Rowland Rapp Arroyo Seco 1979 Corinna Folkins Casta del Sol
Ellis Minner MacKenzie Park 1980 Velma Dorsey Redlands
Russel Hadwiger Redlands 1981 Velma Dorsey Redlands
Ross Bahrs Sun City 1982 Winifred Eberle Santa Anita
William Shonborn The Groves 1983 Winifred Eberle Santa Anita
Jack Williams San Diego 1984 Doreen Collins Long Beach
Keith Lance The Groves 1985 Ina Jackson Santa Ana
Lloyd Roark Santa Barbara 1986 Ina Jackson Santa Ana
Paul Rotter Oaks North 1987 Pearl Reed Moore Newport Harbor
Laird MacDonald Escondido 1988 Virginia Marlar Laguna Hills
John Lingenfelter The Groves 1989 Virginia Marlar Laguna Hills
Joe Siegman Beverly Hills 1990 Nancy Trask Santa Anita
Joe Siegman Beverly Hills 1991 Nancy Trask Santa Anita
Michael Ashton-Phillips Beverly Hills 1992 Pat Mayo Laguna Hills
Michael Ashton-Phillips Beverly Hills 1993 Sunny Forbes Rancho Bernardo
George Jordan Leisure World 1994 K. Harland Santa Anita
George Jordan Leisure World 1995 Martha Watts Laguna Hills
Stu Sistad Oxnard/Riverside 1996 Corinna Folkins Casta del Sol
Stu Sistad Oxnard/Riverside 1997 Corinna Folkins Casta del Sol
Hugo Sahlein Pasadena 1998 Barbara McCowen The Groves
Hugo Sahlein Pasadena 1999 Heather Stewart Laguna Beach
Sam Delisle MacKenzie Park 2000 Heather Stewart Laguna Beach
US Lawn Bowls Association
Southwest Men (SWLBA)
  US Lawn Bowls Association
Southwest Women (SWWD)
Sam DeLisle MacKenzie Park 2001 Jean MacAuley Laguna Hills
Ivan Hyland Newport Harbor 2002 Jean MacAuley Laguna Hills
Ivan Hyland Newport Harbor 2003 Marion Compton Santa Anita
Clair Ott Hemet 2004 Marion Compton Santa Anita
Clair Ott Hemet 2005 Kim Heiser Laguna Beach
Mert Isaacman Newport Harbor 2006 Shirley Price Laguna Beach
Mert Isaacman Newport Harbor 2007 Shirley Price Laguna Beach
Mert Isaacman Newport Harbor 2008 Maryna Hyland Newport Harbor
Howard Harris San Diego 2009 Maryna Hyland Newport Harbor
Howard Harris San Diego 2010 Jan Hargraves Newport Harbor
Conrad Melton Sun City 2011 Jan Hargraves Newport Harbor
Conrad Melton Sun City 2012 Melanie Vizenor San Diego
Bowls USA
Southwest Men (SWLBA)
  Bowls USA
Southwest Women (SWWD)
Dr. Patrick Collins Hemet 2013 Jan Hargraves Newport Harbor
Dr. Patrick Collins Hemet 2014 Pat Gonzales Long Beach
Scott Roberts Laguna Beach 2015 Pat Gonzales Long Beach
Scott Roberts Laguna Beach 2016 Cheri Cabot Long Beach