TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Results for scheduled division tournaments are listed below (most recent on top).
For more information inlcuding players, prior winners, flyers
and photos (when available), click on the "go to web page" links.
Men's Division (Blue) - Women's Division (Red) - Club (Black)


1 Michael Siddall Anne Nunes Bill Brault
2 Scott Roberts Ed Quo Linda Roberts
3 Roger Teske Aaron Zangl Carol Poto
4 Peter Ritchie Georgie Deno Adriana Sandoval

Oaks North
Mixed Triples

October 14, 2017
Oaks North

16 entries

go to web page

1 Bill Hiscock Javier Gomez Olga McCord
2 Abraham Pinella Randy Hatfield Ginger Hatfield
3 Howard Harris Keno Shaw Christine Ludwig
4 Anne Nunes Robert Busciglio Candy DeFazio

Hiscock
Mixed Triples

October 8, 2017
Coronado

14 entries

go to web page

1 Vince King
2 Wally Benvenuto
3 Steve Alessi

Skins Cut Throat

October 1, 2017
Santa Ana

12 entries

go to web page

1 Phil Dunn Candy DeFazio Tad Dutch
2 Bruce Williams Norma Goodhart Randy Hatfield
3 Robert Alessi Steve Alessi Kathy
  Robert Busciglio Flor Wright John Allen

Izzie Forbes
Vet-Novice Triples

September 24, 2017
Long Beach

18 entries

go to web page

A Group

B Group

1   Alhambra   1   Hemet  
2   Santa Monica   2   Hermosa Beach  
3   Long Beach   3   San Diego  

Joslyn
Mixed Triples

September 23, 2017
Holmby Park

16 "A" entries
16 "B" entries

go to web page

1 Rick Gregory Phil Dunn Candy DeFazio Robert Busciglio
2 Michael Siddall Bill Brault Anne Nunes Adriana Sandoval
3 Charlie Herbert Brian Stewart Chris Gaal Denise French
4 Ed Quo Jim Olson Robin Olson Diana Wenzel

Newport Harbor
Rinks Cup

Sep. 16-17, 2017
Newport Harbor

24 entries

go to web page

1 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson Butch Nelson
2 Patrick Walsh Wally Benvenuto Laura Benvenuto
3 Anne Nunes Bill Brault Candy DeFazio

The Groves Mixed Triples

September 10, 2017
The Groves

16 entries

go to web page

1 Rita Greenberg Helen Mathewson Pashi Vakiva Diana Wenzel
2 Kottia Spangler Anne Nunes Dee McSparran Eva Lee
3 Joanne Hedgespeth Cheryl Barkovich Betsy Lauryssen Mary Thompson

California Bears

September 9, 2017
Santa Anita

7 entries

go to web page

1 Phil Dunn James Flower
2 Terry Mar Alexis de la Garza
3 Matt Ross Various
4 Ed Quo Robert Busciglio

Maccabee Pairs

September 3, 2017
Beverly Hills

16 entries

go to web page

1 Linda Love Oscar Bucher
2 Keno Shaw Lou Cohen
3 Bruce Phillips Lise Thompson
4 Flor Wright Robert Busciglio

Judy Patrizzi
3-Bowl Pairs

September 2, 2017
MacKenzie Park

24 entries

go to web page

A Group ("Lions")

B Group ("Tigers")

1 Ian Ho Sean McMorris Candy DeFazio 1 Tony Crutchfield Herb Glazeroff JoAnn MacKnight
2 Doreen Mayo Ed Quo Victor Green 2 Dave Rahm Verna Wallace Glenn Daugherty
3 Robert Busciglio Heidi Ritter Flor Wright 3 Jim Mueller Lynn Logan Mike Gregg
4 Marinko Tudor Alan Ngo Denise French  

John Clark
Mixed Triples

August 26, 2017
Hermosa Beach

6"Lion" entries
6 "Tiger" entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Linda Roberts Jill Edens 1 Sheila Conti Ginger Hatfield
2 Eva Lee Lee Ang 2 Micky Alexander Linda Virgil
3 Mary Ann Beath Giulia Gallo 3 Stephanie Johnson Carol Dray

Veteran-Novice Pairs

August 13, 2017
Laguna Beach

10 "A" entries
  8 "B" entries

go to web page

1 Martin Edens Randy Hatfield
2 Tom Sternweiss Kenny Chu
3 Steve Marsh Gary Belk

Novice Pairs

August 13, 2017
Newport Harbor

8 entries

go to web page

Women

Men

1 Kottia Spangler Anne Nunes 1 Roger Teske Phil Salt
2 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson 2 Bill Hiscock Javier Gomez
3 Kim Heiser Guilia Gallo 3 Howard Harris Len Wasserman
4 Mary Ann Beath Alice Birkinshaw 4 Robert Alessi Steve Alessi

Laguna Beach Open Pairs

August 12, 2017
Laguna Beach

14 Women entries
14 Men entries

go to web page

Cary

MacDonald

1 Charlie Herbert Brian Stewart 1 Peter Ritchie Phil Salt
2 James Flower Phil Dunn 2 Grant Shear Barry Hayes
3 Jim Olson Ed Quo 3 Bruce Williams Howard Horowitz
4 Robert Busciglio James Chang 4 Mike Ruggles Jim Olsen
* Scott Roberts Corey Vose * Roger Teske Greg Hammond
* = consolation

Cary-MacDonald Pairs

August 5-6, 2017
Long Beach

28 entries

go to web page

1 Kottia Spangler Dee McSparran Jo Mumma Alice Birkinshaw
2 Heather Stewart Anne Nunes Maryna Hyland Mary Spease
3 Eileen Lancendorfer Debby Gaal Jan Hargraves Brenda Head

Division Rinks

August 5, 2017
Hermosa Beach

8 entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Roger Teske Candy DeFazio 1 Dave Wageman Kathleen Wageman
2 Neil Furman Mary Ann Beath 2 Howard First Shirley First
3 Bill Brault Anne Nunus 3 Lou Cohen Shelley Cohen
4 Robert Busciglio Flor Wright 4 Glenn Daugherty Carol Dray

Wasserman
Mixed Pairs

July 30, 2017
San Diego

16 "A" entries
16 "B" entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Steve Smith Bill Brault Anne Nunes 1 Herb Glazeroff Stephanie Johnson Andrew Dufresne
2 Len Wasserman Howard First Shirley First 2 Jim Filipiak Giulia Gallo Chris Filipiak
3 Ian Ho Peter Ritchie Eva Lee 3 Rick Nusblatt Ed Jones Cynthia Murray
4 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Adriana Sandoval 4 Frank Manfredi Charlie Upham Jennifer Currie

San Diego
Mixed Triples

July 29, 2017
San Diego

14 "A" entries
12 "B" entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 James Flower Corey Vose 1 Steve Smith Bill Brault
2 Michael Siddall Robert Busciglio 2 Brian Stewart Matt Bauchiero
3 Abe Pinnella Christian De Taillac 3 Rick Gregory Len Wasserman
4 (tie) Phil Dunn Sean McMorris 4 (tie) Scott Roberts Ian Ho
4 (tie) Peter Ritchie Phil Salt 4 (tie) Grant Shear Barry Hayes

Pairs Playdowns

July 15, 16
22 & 23, 2017
Laguna Beach

30 entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Anne Nunes 1 Heidi Rittner
2   2 Melanie Vizenor

Singles Playdowns

July 15, 16,
22 & 23, 2017
Long Beach

16 entries

go to web page

1 Bruce Phillips Gary Crispin Sue Sullivan
2 Kay Tong Keno Shaw Lou Cohen
3 Denny Ryan Gloria Brown Jim Matlock
4 Howard Horowitz Cheryl Barkovich Betsy Lauryssen
5 Victor Green Dewey Tse Angel Rocha

Ralph Ecton Triples

July 9, 2017
Oxnard

14 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Barry Hayes Patricia Hayes 1 Herb Glazeroff Alexis de la Garza
2 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts 2 Ed Chatlin Mary Thompson
3 Brian Stewart Doreen Mayo 3 Robert Alessi Diana Wenzel
4 Robert Busciglio Flor Wright 4 Mike Ruggles Rita Greenberg

Pat Gonzales Mixed Aus. Pairs

July 8, 2017
Long Beach

18 "A" entries
18 "B" entries

go to web page

1 Steve Smith Bill Brault Maryna Hyland
2 Bill Hiscock Javier Gomez Olga McCord
3 Len Wasserman Tod Friedman Lynda Borkum
4 Brian Stewart Heide Rittner Don Stewart

Coronado
Mixed Triples

July 1, 2017
Coronado

16 entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Eva Lee Candy DeFazio 1 Debby Gaal Norma Goodhart
2 Kottia Spangler Anne Nunes 2 Linda Roberts Pashi Vakiva
3 (tie) Heather Stewart Maryna Hyland 3 (tie) Jan Hargraves Brenda Wright
3 (tie) Sheila Conti Denise French 3 (tie) Heidi Rittner Doreen Mayo

Pairs Playdowns

June 17,18,
24 & 25, 2017
Newport Harbor

14 entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Charlie Herbert 1 Loren Dion
2 Bill Brault 2 Aaron Zangl
3 Steve Smith 3 Barry Hayes
4 (tie) Corey Vose 4 (tie) Brian Stewart
4 (tie) Robert Busciglio 4 (tie) Phil Dunn

Singles Playdowns

June 17,18,
24 & 25, 2017
Santa Anita

15 Stars entries
15 Stripes entries

go to web page

1 Ivan Hyland Ed Quo Maryna Hyland
2 Charlie Herbert Phil Dunn Candy DeFazio
2 Grant Shear Barry Hayes Joanne Hedgespeth
4 Marty Bierman Corey Vose Linda Lou Vose
5 James Flower Stuart Bell Jackie Fleming

Beckley 2-Bowl Mixed Triples

June 11, 2017
Santa Monica

14 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Kelly Warren Liam Courtney Bill Wong 1 Cecil Bator Linda Bator Michael Halberstadt
2 Harry Dickson Angel Rocha Nelia Joya 2 Tom Ly Ka-Yiu Yu Anthony Leung
3 Marinko Tudor James Chang Herman Lee 3 Joe Yu Cheng Guo Raymond Che

Gayle Plunkett City of Hope
Triples

June 10, 2017
Santa Anita

14 entries

go to web page

1 Mary Ann Beath Alice Birkinshaw Adriana Sandoval
2 Rita Greenberg Debby Gaal Norma Goodhart
3 Janice Bell Pam Edwards Candy DeFazio

Fossati and Friends Triples

June 4, 2017
Newport Harbor

14 entries

go to web page

1 Michael Siddall Roger Teske Peter Ritchie Scott Roberts
2 Charlie Herbert Brian Stewart Matt Bauchiero James Flower
3 Neil Furman Tim Christie Bob Birkinshaw Jim Filipiak
4 Steve Smith Bill Brault Grant Shear Barry Hayes
* Howard Harris Gregg Gattuso Richard Reid Tod Friedman
* = consolation

SoCal Rinks

June 3-4, 2017
Coronado

10 entries

go to web page

1 Kottia Spangler Dee McSparran Anne Nunes Eva Lee Linda Roberts
2 Mary Ann Beath Janice Bell Candy DeFazio Brenda Wright Alice Birkinshaw
3 Maryna Hyland Heather Stewart Heidi Fernandes Helen Mathewson Mary Spease

CAL 5's

June 3, 2017
Beverly Hills

8 entries

go to web page

1 Bill Brault Anne Nunes 5 Ed Quo Jim Olsen
2 Matt Bauchiero Peter Ritchie 6 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts
3 Howard First Len Wasserman 7 Carol Poto Alexis de la Garza
4 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson 8 James Chang Lee Ang

Walt Disney Pairs

May 27-29, 2017
Beverly Hills

30 entries

go to web page

1 Mary Spease
2 Alexis de la Garza
3 Adriana Sandoval

Novice Singles

May 21, 2017
Long Beach

6 entries

go to web page

1 Jim Olsen
2 Thomas Sternweis
3 Keith McCabe
4 Andrew Dufresne

Novice Singles

May 21, 2017
Newport Harbor

18 entries

go to web page

1 Steve Smith Bill Brault Anne Nunes
2 Len Wasserman Howard First Lynda Borkum
3 Dave Breedon Ivan Hyland Maryna Hyland
4 Patrick Walsh Wally Benvenuto Laura Benvenuto

Chris Hyland Triples

May 7, 2017
Newport Harbor

28 entries

go to web page

1 Mary Thompson Casta del Sol
2 Joanne Hedgespeth Casta del Sol
3 Kottia Spangler Riverside
4 Anne Nunes Newport Harbor

Katy Stone Singles

May 6, 2017
Long Beach

16 entries

go to web page

1 Dennis Mijnhijmer Robert Busciglio Candy DeFazio
2 Patrick Walsh Wally Benvenuto Laura Benvenuto
3 Bill Brault Anne Nunes Phil Luth
4 Eileen Lancendorfer Robert Alessi Steve Alessi

Stirrat
Mixed Triples

April 29, 2017
Santa Ana

18 entries

go to web page

Bowler of the Tournament - Anne Nunes
Singles Pairs Fours
Champ. Flight    
1 Heidi Fernandes Anne Nunes Candy DeFazio Kottia Spangler Janice Bell Kim Heiser Anne Nunes.
2 Melanie Vizenor J. Hedgespeth Mary Thompson Rita Greenberg Flor Wright Doreen Mayo Norma Goodhart
3 Dee McSparran Melanie Vizenor Denise French Mary Ann Beath Debbie Gaal L. Hitchcock Candy DeFazio
4 Pam Edwards Jan Hargraves Mary Spease Regina Banares Joanne Kluck P. de Asis Angie Peet
2nd Flight
1 Regina Banares E. Lancendorfer Carol Poto Dee McSparran Cheryl Barkovich B. Lauryssen Alice Birkinshaw
2 Alice Birkinshaw Kim Heiser Janice Bell Eva Lee Jo Mumma Linda Roberts Carol Poto
3rd Flight
1 Kim Heiser Heather Stewart Doreen Mayo Christine Ludwig H. Fernandes S. Schlosser S. Johnson
2 Nita Chambers Mary Ann Beath Lorraine Hitchcock A. Sandoval Micky Alexander Nancy Doss Sarah Case
4th Flight
1 Anne Walsh Regina Banares Pauline de Assis
2 Betsy Lauryssen Georgie Deno Adriana Sandoval

Southwest Open

April 22-27, 2017
Santa Anita

27 Singles entries
25 Pairs entries
13 Fours entries

go to web page

Bowler of the Tournament - Bill Brault
Singles Pairs Fours
Champ. Flight      
1 Bill Brault Steve Smith Bill Brault Neil Furman Joe Regan Bill Brault Ian Ho
2 Callum Taggart Bob Schneider Rob Behncke Larry Collaco Tom Burnowski Mo Shooer John Peet
3 Jonathan Ross Grant Shear Barry Hayes D. Mijnhijmer Roger Teske Greg Hammond L. Wasserman
4 Steve Smith Roger Teske L. Wasserman Tony Baer Phil Dunn Jurgen Fessler Aaron Zangl
2nd Flight
1 Phil Dunn Bruce Williams H. Horowitz Lyall Adams Bob Birkinshaw Ron Rollick Jim Filipiak
2 Tim Christie Callum Taggart Thomas Clark Grant Shear Scott Roberts Tim Christie Barry Hayes
3rd Flight
1 Charlie Herbert Neil Furman Aaron Zangl Callum Taggart Jonathan Ross Thomas Clark Andy Weir
2 D. Mijnhijmer Ron Gill Patrick Senske Corey Vose Marinko Tudor Matt Bauchiero S. Bauchiero
4th Flight
1 Peter Ritchie D. Mijnhijmer Joe Regan        
2 Bob Birkinshaw Tony Baer Ian Ho        
5th Flight
1 Jurgen Fessler Rick Gregory Ted Fargaglia
2 Howard Horowitz Gregg Gattuso Richard Reid
6th Flight
1 Nick Christensen Gary Barnes Dennis Ring
2 Dewey Tse Rudy Uribe Larry Dunn

Southwest Open

April 22-27, 2017
Santa Anita

47 Singles entries
48 Pairs entries
19 Fours entries

go to web page

1 Phil Dunn Grant Shear Barry Hayes
2 Bill Brault Aaron Zangl Anne Nunes
3 Richard Purcell Mike Newton Wuhwa Hsu
4 Kay Tong Sean McMorris Howard Horowitz
5 Scott Roberts Corey Vose Art Roberts

Amador Martinez
Triples

April 9, 2017
Oxnard

16 entries

go to web page

1 Terry Mar Kenny Chu
2 Marty Bierman Corey Vose
3 Rudy Uribe Catherine Uribe
4 Cheryl Barkovich Todd Werner

Friendly Valley
Mix/Match Triples

April 8, 2017
Friendly Valley

10 entries

go to web page

1 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson Denise French
2 Shirley Price Norma Goodhart Chandra Trower
3 Eva Lee Maryna Hyland Adriana Sandoval

Vet-Novice Triples

April 1, 2017
Casta del Sol

12 entries

go to web page

1 Charlie Herbert Brian Stewart Rodger Green
2 Steve Smith Bob Birkinshaw Jim Filipiak
3 Peter Ritchie Phil Salt Tod Friedman
4 Neil Furman Mike Ruggles Matt Bauchiero
* Grant Shear Barry Hayes Robert Busciglio
* = consolation

SoCal Triples

March 25-26, 2017
San Diego

18 entries

go to web page

1 Robert Busciglio 5 Norma Goodhart 9 Jo Mumma 13 Robert Alessi
2 Steve Alessi 6 Christine Ludwig 10 Tad Dutch
3 Frank Moltane 7 Steven Duckworth 11 Dewey Tse
4 Corey Vose 8 Dwight Parker 12 Tim Parker

Carnival

March 18, 2017
Long Beach

96 entries

go to web page

Murray

Allison

Challenge

1 Charlie Herbert Bill Brault 1 Jim Olson
2 Brian Stewart Peter Ritchie 2 Neil Furman
3 Terry Mar Barry Hayes
4 Rudy Uribe Steve Smith

Murray-Allison Singles

March 11-12, 2017
Riverside

32 entries

go to web page

1 Linda Jahraus Doreen Mayo
2 Kottia Spangler Eva Lee
3 Eileen Lancendorfer Brenda Wright
4 Rosa Baer Candy DeFazio

Australian Pairs

March 11, 2017
Santa Ana

16 entries

go to web page

Green 1

Green 2

1 Kim Heiser Joanne Hedgespeth Denise French 1 Mike Ruggles Robert Busciglio Debby Gaal
2 Kay Tong Terry Mar Kenny Chu 2 Corey Vose Heidi Fernandes Dave Morrison
3 Kottia Spangler Carol Poto Karla Jondle 3 Abe Pinella Larry Dunn Tom Richeson

Vet-Novice Mix/Match Triples

March 4, 2017
Santa Anita

10 Green 1 entries

12 Green 2 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Linda Roberts Scott Roberts 1 Doreen Mayo Robert Alessi
2 Melanie Vizenor Jim Olson 2 Linda Jahraus Christian de Taillac
3 Anne Nunes Bill Brault 3 Adriana Sandoval Scott Yahnke
4 Linda Vose Corey Vose 4 Patti Basile Herb Glazeroff

Mumma Mixed Pairs

February 25, 2017
Riverside

16 'A' entries
16 'B' entries

go to web page
2016

A Flight

B Flight

1 Gregg Gattuso Tod Friedman Richard Reid 1 Tony Head Glenn Daugherty Brenda Head
2 Charlie Herbert Steve Alessi Doreen Mayo 2 Paula Bellone Jo Ann LaFrenais Ann Cantu
3 Bruce Williams Howard Horowitz Herb Glazeroff 3 John Derbique Sarah Case Bill Case

Sun City Mix
or Match Triples

November 6, 2016
Sun City

6 "A" entries
6 "B" entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Ian Ho Candy DeFazio 1 Herb Glazeroff Cheri Cabot
2 Bill Brault Anne Nunes 2 Shuman Chan Denise French
3 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts 3 Mike Ruggles Norma Goodhart
4 Tony Baer Eva Lee      

Mixed Pairs
Men Skip

November 5, 2016
Santa Anita

12 "A" entries
  8 "B" entries

go to web page

Club

1 Newport Harbor: Mike Ruggles Dave Breedon Phil Luth Bruce Williams Charlie Herbert
2 Long Beach: Steve Alessi Malcolm McDonald Grant Shear Barry Hayes Herb Glazeroff
3 Santa Monica: James Flower Amo Garcia Marty Bierman Terry Mar  

5 Man All-Star

October 30, 2016
Laguna Beach

13 entries

go to web page

1 Joanne Hedgespeth Kim Heiser Eileen Lancendorfer Mary Thompson Denise French
2 Cheryl Barkovich Linda Vose Catherine Uribe Flor Wright Brenda Head
3 Heather Stewart Heidi Fernandes Helen Mathewson Stephanie Johnson Mary Spease

CAL 5's

October 30, 2016
Beverly Hills

6 entries

go to web page

Club

1 Alhambra Kay Tong Frank Duarte Bill Reidy
Sean McMorris James Chang Joe Yu
2 Oaks North Greg Hammond Georgi Deno Roger Teske
Peter Ritchie Phil Salt Tod Friedman
3 Laguna Beach Michael Iannotti Kim Heiser Heather Stewart
Bob Leach Ed Chatlin Christian DeTaillac

Waterbury
All-League Championship

October 29, 2016
Laguna Wods

5 entries
(10 teams)

go to web page

A Group (8 Teams)

1 Peter Ritchie Eileen Lancendorfer Cheryl Barkovich Tom Davis
2 Tony Baer Phil Dunn Rosa Baer Dee McSparran
3 Howard Horowitz Herb Glazeroff Cheri Cabot Larry Dunn

B Group (7 Teams)

1 Brian Studwell Kenny Chu Jackie Stanley Colin Roussil
2 Tony Head Jim Filipiak Brenda Head Chris FIlipiak
3 Rudy Uribe Christine Uribe Linda Bator Olivia Uribe

Jack Beckley Quinnell Rinks

October 23, 2016
Santa Monica

15 entries

go to web page

Laguna Beach

MacKenzie Park

Sun City

North Green 1 Patricia Cronshaw Jonathon Gartner 1 Ron Johnston Donna O'Brien
1 Dee McSparran Jim Filipiak 2 Eileen Morton Brent Boone 2 Howard Harris Jennifer Currie
2 Ivan Hyland Jim Olsen 3 Bruce Phillips Ira Weinstein 3 Christine Ludwig Charlie Upham
3
 
Ian Ho
 
Larry Dunn
 
4
(tie)
Grant Gibson
Mike Newton
Max Mickey
Peter Westrey
     
  South Green    
1 Corey Vose Angel Rocha    
2 Phil Dunn Robert Busciglio    
3 Bruce Williams Pashi Vakiva    

Veteran-Novice
Pairs

October 22, 2016
Laguna Beach,
MacKenzie Park,
& Sun City

21 LB entries
16 M. Park entries
  6 Sun City entries

go to web page

1 Len Wasserman Phil Salt Lynda Borkum
2 Scott Roberts Ed Quo Linda Roberts
3 Charlie Herbert Melanie Vizenor Tod Friedman

Oaks North
Mixed Triples

October 16, 2016
Oaks North

12 entries

go to web page

1 Anne Nunes Robert Busciglio Candy Defazio
2 Greg Hammond Brenda Wright Peter Ritchie
3 Lou Cohen Tom Taylor Shelly Cohen
4 Bill Hiscock Javier Gomez Berie Grobe
5 Steve SMith Bill Brault Kim Heiser

Hiscock
Mixed Triples

October 15, 2016
Coronado

12 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Bill Brault Candy DeFazio 1 Bob Gervase Barbara Gervase
2 Phil Dunn Brenda Wright 2 Teemo Macchiavello Helen Mathewson
3 Anne Nunes Phil Luth 3 Christine Filipiak Jim Filipiak
4 Ian Ho Eva Lee 4 Lou Cohen Shelly Cohen

Mike & Mimi Majer
Mixed Pairs

October 9, 2016
Laguna Woods

16 "A" entries
16 "B" entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Keno Shaw Shuman Chan 1 Bill Kagan Verna Wallace
2 Bill Brault Anne Nunes 2 Glenn Daugherty Jim Semanek
3
 
Corey Vose
 
Marty Bierman
 
3
(tie)
Todd Mohrhauser
Wally Benvenuto
Pauline Mohrhauser
Patrick Walsh

Riverside
Aussie Pairs

October 8, 2016
Riverside

16 "A" entries
14 "B" entries

go to web page

A Group

B Group

1   Newport Harbor   1   Laguna Woods  
2   Laguna Woods   2   Samta Monica  
3   Laguna Beach   3   Hermosa Beach  
4   Santa Anita   4   Alhambra  
5 (tie)   Beverly Hills   5   Casta del Sol  
5 (tie)   Santa Monica   6   Holmby Park  

Joslyn
Mixed Triples

September 24, 2016
Holmby Park

16 "A" entries
16 "B" entries

go to web page

South Green

Center Green

1 Bruce WIlliams Jim Olsen Norma Goodhart 1 Keno Shaw John Arbogast Karla Jondle
2 Bob Sweetland Sandra Schlosser Chandra Tower 2 Grant Shear Candy DeFazio Steve Alessi
3 Kottia Spangler Dee McSparran Jim Filipiak 3 Scott Roberts Art Roberts Donna Roberts

Overall Winner: Bruce Williams - Jim Olsen - Norma Goodhart

Izzie Forbes
Vet-Novice Triples

September 18, 2016
Long Beach

14 South entries
12 Center entries

go to web page

1 Margi Rambo Rosa Baer Candy DeFazio Linda Roberts
2 Maryna Hyland Heather Stewart Brenda Wright Mary Spease
3 Joanne Hedgespeth Cheryl Barkovich Betsy Lauryssen Mary Thompson
4 Eileen Lancendorfer Kim Heiser Debbie Gregory Carol Poto

California Bears

September 17, 2016
Laguna Beach

10 entries

go to web page

1 Dave Breedon Don Stewart Doreen Mayo Larry Dunn
2 Rick Gregory James Flower Heidi Fernandes Steve Alessi
3 Brian Stewart Kim Heiser Chris Gaal Clay Nolde
4 Anne Nunes Bill Brault Kottia Spangler Dave Moore

Newport Harbor
Rinks Cup

Sep. 10-11, 2016
Newport Harbor

24 entries

go to web page

1 Scott Roberts Art Roberts
2 Ian Ho Sean McMorris
3 John Trindade Roger Sullivan
4 Phil Dunn Howard Horowitz

Judy Patrizzi
3-Bowl Pairs

September 3, 2016
MacKenzie Park

24 entries

go to web page

Women

Men

1 Mary Ann Beath Alice Birkinshaw 1 Peter Ritchie Phil Salt
2 Flor Wright Doreen Mayo 2 Bruce WIlliams Bob Birkinshaw
3 Melanie Vizenor Mary Spease 3 Howard Harris Leonard Wasserman
4 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson 4 Steve Smith Bill Brault

Laguna Beach Open Pairs

August 28, 2016
Laguna Beach

14 Women entries
14 Men entries

go to web page

A Group ("Lions")

B Group ("Tigers")

1 Scott Roberts Eva Lee Linda Roberts 1 Keno Shaw Stephanie Johnson Steve Alessi
2 Bob Birkinshaw Bruce Williams Alice Birkinshaw 2 Gil Gillespie Yvonne Barton Elliott Kuhn
3 Ian Ho Sean McMorris Candy DeFazio

John Clark
Mixed Triples

August 27, 2016
Hermosa Beach

10 "Lion" entries
 6 "Tiger" entries

go to web page

1 Len Waserman Phil Salt Lynda Borkum
2 Tony Baer Roger Teske Kim Heiser
3 Scott Roberts Sean McMorris Linda Roberts
4 Anne Nunes Ivan Hyland Candy DeFazio
5 Michael Siddall Bill Brault Maryna Hyland

Coronado
Mixed Triples

August 21, 2016
Coronado

16 entries

go to web page

1 Sean McMorris Ed Chatlin Cheryl Barkovich
2 Bill Brault Candy DeFazio Anne Nunes

The Groves Mixed Triples

August 20, 2016
The Groves

16 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Linda Roberts Pashi Vakiva 1 Wendy Dilda Laura Fremont
2 Maryna Hyland Diana Wenzel 2 Mary Thompson Karen Knight
3 Jan Hargraves Debby Gaal

Veteran-Novice Pairs

August 14, 2016
Laguna Beach

8 "A" entries
4 "B" entries

go to web page

1 Ben Shaw Steve Peterson
2 Jim Olsen Chris Gaal
3 Larry Dunn Wally Benvenuto

Novice Pairs

August 14, 2016
Newport Harbor

6 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Charlie Herbert* Clay Nolde* Cathie Herbert* 1 Scott Roberts Bill Brault Linda Roberts
2 Keno Shaw Mike Ruggles Debby Gaal 2 Roger Teske Maryna Hyland Heather Stewart
3 Tony Baer Larry Dunn Pashi Vakiva 3 Leonard Wasserman Sean McMorris Lynda Borkum
* overall winner

Detta Marvin Mixed Triples

August 13, 2016
Laguna Beach

20 entries

go to web page

Cary

MacDonald

1 Tony Baer Scott Roberts 1 Mert Isaacman Ian Ho
2 Howard Harris Liam Courtney 2 Jerry Grady Doug Lofstrom
3 Grant Shear Barry Hayes 3 Shuman Chan Robert Busciglio
4 Steve Smith Bill Brault 4 Jim Wysopal Ron Gill
* Brian Stewart Corey Vose * Phil Dunn Roger Teske
* = consolation

Cary-MacDonald Pairs

August 6-7, 2016
Long Beach

28 entries

go to web page

1 Kottia Spangler Dee McSparran Jo Mumma Debbie Gregory
2 Anne Nunes Maryna Hyland Heather Stewart Sharon Grady
3 Eileen Lancendorfer Jan Hargraves Brenda Head Debby Gaal

Division Rinks

August 6, 2016
Hermosa Beach

8 entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Peter Ritchie* Brenda Wright 1 Jim Filipiak Chris Filipiak
2 Melanie Vizenor Dan Johnson 2 Larry Dunn Pashi Vakiva
3 Dee McSparran Bill Kagan 3 Dave Izor Shae Ison
4 Anne Nunes Bill Brault

San Diego
Mixed Pairs

July 31, 2016
San Diego

16 "A" entries
10 "B" entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Anne Nunes Bill Brault Linda Roberts 1 Bob Perry Sharon Perry Jim Filipiak
2 Tony Baer Ian Ho Eva Lee 2 Tony Santos Stan Silver Gerrie Giseburt
3 Roger Teske Len Wasserman Lynda Borkum

San Diego
Mixed Triples

July 30, 2016
San Diego

16"A" entries
  6 "B" entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Margi Rambo 1 Rosa Baer
2 Patricia Cronshaw 2 Carol Poto
3 Kim Heiser 3 Joanne Hedgespeth

Singles Playdowns

July 16, 17,
23 & 24, 2016
Long Beach

10 Stars entries
10 Stripes entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Steve Smith Bill Brault 1 Jim Olson Ed Quo
2 Grant Shear Barry Hayes 2 Charlie Herbert Aaron Zangl
3 Brian Stewart Don Stewart 3 James Flower Corey Vose
4 (tie) Kay Tong James Chang 4 (tie) Ian Ho Ryan Neptune
4 (tie) Bill Hiscock David Chrivia 4 (tie) Peter Ritchie Phil Salt

Pairs Playdowns

July 16, 17
23 & 24, 2016
Laguna Beach

15 Stars entries
15 Stripes entries

go to web page

1 Marty Bierman Cecil Bator Linda Lou Vose
2 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts Corey Vose
3 Phil Dunn Kay Tong Grant Shear
4 Jim Flower Stuart Bell Sean McMorris
5 Patrick Chan Dee McSparran Victor Green

Ralph Ecton Triples

July 10, 2016
Oxnard

16 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Margi Rambo Marinko Tudor 1 Robert Alessi Diana Wenzel
2 Anne Nunes Bill Brault 2 Brenda Head Tony Head
3 Tony Baer Candy DeFazio 3 Victor Green Doreen Mayo
4 Joanne Hedgespeth Andy Kerr 4 Shuman Chan Denise French

Pat Gonzales Mixed Aus. Pairs

July 9, 2016
Long Beach

18 "A" entries
18 "B" entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Kottia Spangler Dee McSparran 1 Eva Lee Candy DeFazio
2 Margi Rambo Linda Roberts 2 EIleen Lancendorfer Carol Poto
3 Doreen Mayo Pashi Vakiva 3 Patricia Cronshaw Hildegard Kennedy

Pairs Playdowns

June 18,19,
25 & 26, 2016
Laguna Beach

6 Stars entries
7 Stripes entries

go to web page

Stars

Stripes

1 Robert Busciglio 1 Scott Roberts
2 Steve Smith 2 Peter Ritchie
3 Sean McMorris 3 Kay Tong
4 James Flower 4 Mert Isaacman

Singles Playdowns

June 18,19,
25 & 26, 2016
Newport Harbor

16 Stars entries
16 Stripes entries

go to web page

1 Grant Shear Barry Hayes Patricia Hayes
2 (tie) Ian Ho Eva Lee Rosa Baer
2 (tie) Jim Flower Stuart Bell Betsy Laurrysen
4 Robert Busciglio Steve Alessi Flor Wright
5 Phil Dunn Cheryl Barkovich Corey Vose

Beckley 2-Bowl Mixed Triples

June 12, 2016
Santa Monica

16 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Grant Shear Steve Alessi Robert Busciglio 1 Joe Yu Herman Lee Cheng Guo

Gayle Plunkett City of Hope
Triples

June 11, 2016
Santa Anita

10 entries

go to web page

1 Anne Nunes Kottia Spangler Eva Lee
2 Shirly Price Debby Gaal Shelly Cohen
3 Mary Ann Beath Dee McSparran Alice Birkinshaw

Fossati and Friends Triples

Jun 5, 2016
Newport Harbor

10 entries

go to web page

1 Charlie Herbert James Flower Aaron Zangl Scott Roberts
2 Jim Olson Ed Quo Tony DeFazio Bob Nunes
3 Tony Baer Kay Tong Grant Shear Matt Bauchiero
4 Mert Isaacman Roger Teske Bob Birkinshaw Peter Ritchie
* Rick Gregory Liam Courtney Kelly Warren Corey Vose
* = consolation

SoCal Rinks

Jun 4-5, 2016
Long Beach

10 entries

go to web page

1 Phil Dunn Tony Baer 5 Sean McMorris Len Wasserman
2 Charlie Herbert Matt Bauchiero 6 Michael Larue Victor Green
3 Cheryl Barkovich Betsy Lauryssen 7 Eileen Lancendorfer Tom Davis
4 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts 8 Keno Shaw Candy DeFazio

Walt Disney Pairs

May 28-30, 2016
Beverly Hills

24 entries

go to web page

1 Tony Baer Ian Ho Gil Gillespie
2 Jim Olson Ed Quo Kelly Warren
3 Mert Isaacman Phil Luth Norm Wiles
4 Jimmy Mysopal Reed Bradshaw Brian Mulvaney

Chris Hyland Triples

May 22, 2016
Newport Harbor

18 entries

go to web page

1 Denise French
2 Shelly Cohen

Novice Singles

May 22, 2016
Long Beach

11 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Rick Gregory Debbie Gregory Len Wasserman 1 Doug Bowbeer Bob Gervase Barbara Gervase
2 Robert Busciglio Flor Wright Heidi Fernandes 2 Tom Taylor Lou Cohen Shelly Cohen
3 Anne Nunes Bill Brault Bob Nunes 3 Shuman Chan Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson

Laguna Woods
Memorial Mixed Triples

May 21, 2016
Laguna Woods

12 'A' entries
 8 'B' entries

go to web page

1 Robert Busciglio
2 Walter Benvenuto
3 Steve Alessi
4 David Izor

Novice Singles

May 15, 2016
Newport Harbor

18 entries

go to web page

1 Eileen Lancendorfer Long Beach
2 Anne Nunes Newport Harbor
3 Flor Wright Hermosa Beach
4 Cheryl Barkovich Beverly Hills

Katy Stone Singles

May 14, 2016
Long Beach

20 entries

go to web page

1 Brian Davies Phil Dunn
2 Kay Tong Victor Green
3 Keno Shaw Sean McMorris
4 Corey Vose Marty Bierman

Friendly Valley
Mix/Match Triples

May 14, 2016
Friendly Valley

10 entries

go to web page

Bowler of the Tournament - Alice Birkinshaw
Singles Pairs Fours
Champ. Flight
1 Alice Birkinshaw Dee McSparran Alice Birkinshaw Eva Lee Margi Rambo Linda Roberts Carol Poto
2 Alexis Vanden Bos Anna Witt Michele Arculli Mary Ann Beath E. Lancendorfer L.Hitchcock Candy DeFazio
3 Dee McSparran Christine Ludwig Brenda Head Kottia Spangler Janice Bell Kim Heiser Anne Nunes
4 Michele Arculli Norma Goodhart Pashi Vakiva Dee McSparran Cheryl Barkovich Jo Mumma Lynda Borkum
2nd Flight
1 Betsy Lauryssen Cheryl Barkovich Betsy Lauryssen Maryna Hyland Jan Hargraves H. Fernandes Betsy Lauryssen
2 Heidi Fernandes Debby Gaal Diana Wenzel Melanie Vizenor Eileen Morton Dawn Salmon Flor Wright
3rd Flight
1 Carol Poto Mary Ann Beath Lorraine Hitchcock Patty Lucas Linda Jahraus Doreen Mayo Debby Gaal
2 E. Lancendorfer Kim Heiser Janice Bell Joanne Kluck Rita Arriaga C. Minvielle Angie Peet
4th Flight
1 Pashi Vakiva Joanne Kluck Angie Peet
2 Jan Hargraves Ginger Harris Cheryl Anderson

Southwest Open

April 30-May 5, 2016
Newport Harbor &
Laguna Beach

27 Singles entries
22 Pairs entries
15 Fours entries

go to web page

Bowler of the Tournament - Bill Brault
Singles Pairs Fours
Champ. Flight        
1 Charlie Herbert Neil Furman Aaron Zangl James Flower D. Mijnhijmer Rger Teske L. Wasserman
2 Steve Smith Steve Smith Bill Brault Kay Tong Marinko Tudor Shuman Chan Alan Ngo
3 Bill Brault James Flower Stuart Bell N. Christensen Lyall Adams Grant Summers Ron Rollick
4 Phil Dunn Bud Birkenseer Bob Schwartz Tony Baer Phil Dunn Corey Vose Sean McMorris
2nd Flight
1 Scott Roberts Marinko Tudor Houdini Ho Charlie Herbert Aaron Zangl Scott Roberts Bill Brault
2 C.. De Taillac Robert Alessi Jim White Rob Humphrey H. Horowitz Tony Head Dewey Tse
3rd Flight
1 Neil Furman Lyall Adams Ron Rollick Neil Furman Howard Harris Bob Birkinshaw Peter Ritchie
2 Dennis Mijnhijmer Kay Tong James Chang Brian Stewart Marcus Zeino Phil Luth Bruce Williams
4th Flight
1 James Flower Rick Gregory Kelly Warren        
2 Robert Busciglio Scott Roberts Tim Christie        
5th Flight
1 Sean McMorris Charlie Herbert Clay Nolde
2 Herb Glazeroff Tony Baer Ian Ho
6th Flight
1 Marcus Zeino Jerry Grady Doug Lofstrom
2 Keno Shaw Frank Duarte Alan Ngo

Southwest Open

April 30-May 5, 2016
Santa Anita

41 Singles entries
44 Pairs entries
16 Fours entries

go to web page

1 Charlie Herbert Clay Nolde Cathie Herbert
2 Marinko Tudor Margi Rambo Alan Ngo
3 Bill Brault Anne Nunes Kottia Spangler
4 Rick Gregory Debbie Gregory Sean McMorris

Stirrat
Mixed Triples

April 23, 2016
Santa Ana

20 entries

go to web page

1 Charlie Herbert Aaron Zangl Scott Roberts
2 James Flower Phil Dunn Sean McMorris
3 Tony Baer Steve Bezanson Bob Birkinshaw
4 Bruce Williams Phil Luth Mike Ruggles
* Peter Ritchie Phil Salt Tod Friedman
* = consolation

SoCal Triples

April 16-17, 2016
San Diego

16 entries

go to web page

1 Armand Escalante Wuhwa Hsu Dow Douglas
2 Kay Tong Sean McMorris Alan Ngo
3 Charlie Herbert Brain Stewart Don Stewart
4 James Flower Phill Dunn Dee McSparran
5 Marty Bierman Cheryl Barkovich Cory Vose
6 Robert Humphrey Howard Horowitz Jim Lyons

Amador Martinez
Triples

April 10, 2016
Oxnard

16 entries

go to web page

NOTE: Due to forecast of inclement weather, the 2016 Carnival was canceled

Carnival

April 9, 2016
Long Beach

96 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Brenda Wright 1 Bruce Williams Lou Cohen Jim Olsen
2 Rick Gregory Dee McSparran Debbie Gregory 2 Gary Johnston Mike Mensing Ron Johnston
3 Melanie Vizenor Shirley Jacob Gerrie Giseburt 3 Bill Kagan Verna Wallace Jim Semanek

Don Goodrich
Senior Triples

April 3, 2016
Sun City

6 'A' entries
5 'B' entries

go to web page

1 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson Denise French
2 Heidi Fernandes Kim Heiser Nicole Burris
3 Jan Hargraves Paula Bogenrief Debbie Gaal
4 Eileen Lancendorfer Candy DeFazio Pashi Vakiva

Vet-Novice Triples

April 2, 2016
Casta del Sol

12 entries

go to web page

Murray

Allison

Challenge

1 Steve Smith Robert Busciglio 1 James Flower
2 Bill Brault Sean McMorris 2 Mike Ruggles
3 Charlie Herbert Jim Semanek
4 Phil Dunn Peter Ritchie

Murray-Allison Singles

March 19-20, 2016
Riverside

36 entries

go to web page

1 Margi Rambo Candy DeFazio
2 Anne Nunes Heather Stewart
3 Christine Ludwig Brenda Head
4 Eileen Lancendorfer Brenda Wright
5 Kim Heiser Debbie Gregory

Australian Pairs

March 19, 2016
Santa Ana

18 entries

go to web page

Green 1

Green 2

1 Sean McMorris Ed Quo Robert Busciglio 1 Melanie Vizenor Dan Johnson David Izor
2 Brian Stewart Don Stewart Brian Mulvaney 2 Reinie Kramer Kim Heiser Mike Ruggles
3 Peter Ritchie Brenda Wright Jann Bagley 3 Tony Baer Howard Horowitz Elliot Kuhn
4 Mert Isaacman Phil Luth Chris Gaal 4 Shuman Chan Joanne Hedgespeth Denise French

Vet-Novice Mix/Match Triples

February 27, 2016
Laguna Beach

14 Green 1 entries

14 Green 2 entries

go to web page

A Green

B Green

1 Candy DeFazio Ed Quo 1 Cheryl Barkovich Howard Horowitz
2 Brenda Wright Peter Ritchie 2 Mary Thompson Larry Krauss
3 Dee McSparran Bill Kagan 3 Micky Alexander Jim Semanek
4 Anne Nunes Bill Brault

Mumma Mixed Pairs

February 20, 2016
Riverside

14 'A' entries
10 'B' entries

go to web page

A Flight

B Flight

1 Patrick Chan Dee McSparran Corey Vose 1 Shuman Chan Butch Nelson Amy Chan
2 Steve Smith Bill Brault Anne Nunes 2 Hal Siddall Marj Siddall Greg Siddall
3 Rick Gregory Debbie Gregory Len Wasserman 3 Douglas Bowbeer Bob Gervase Barbara Gervase

Bowbeer-MacDonald
Memorial Trip.

February 13, 2016
Laguna Woods

 8 "A" entries
12 "B" entries

go to web page