Sun City Mix or Match Triples (about)


Sun City Mix or Match Triples - RESULTS

Sun City
2017 - Oct 22 (flyer) CHART

A Flight (8 teams)

B Flight (8 teams)

1 Charlie Herbert Steve Alessi Doreen Mayo 1 Herb Glazeroff Stephanie Johnson Diana Wenzel
2 Greg Hammond Boyce Stringer Bob Crosby 2 Abe Pinella Randy Hatfield Tom Richardson
3 Dee McSparran Kottia Spangler Dave Moore 3 Keno Shaw Wiley Doss Nancy Doss
A Flight Winners
B Flight Winners
2017 A Flight Winners
Charlie Herbert -
Doreen Mayo - Steve Alessi
2016 B Flight Winners
Stephanie Johnson - Herb Glazeroff - Diana Wenzel
 
Sun City
2016 - Nov 6 (flyer)

A Flight (6 teams)

B Flight (6 teams)

1 Gregg Gattuso Tod Friedman Richard Reid 1 Tony Head Glenn Daugherty Brenda Head
2 Charlie Herbert Steve Alessi Doreen Mayo 2 Paula Bellone Jo Ann LaFrenais Ann Cantu
3 Bruce Williams Howard Horowitz Herb Glazeroff 3 John Derbique Sarah Case Bill Case
A Flight Winners
B Flight Winners
2016 A Flight Winners
Richard Reid - Gregg Gattuso - Tod Friedman
2016 B Flight Winners
Tony Head - Brenda Head - Glenn Daugherty
 
Sun City
2015 - Nov 15 (flyer)

A Flight (8 teams)

B Flight (6 teams)

1 Kay Tong Sean McMorris Alan Ngo 1 Dave Rahm Nancy Doss Wiley Doss
2 Tony Baer Roger Teske Kim Heiser 2 Linda Blanche John Derbique Glenn Daugherty
3 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Brenda Head 3 Joanne Hedgespeth Mary Thompson Gary Everson
A Flight Winners
B Flight Winners
2015 A Flight Winners
Sean McMorris - Kay Tong- Alan Ngo
2015 B Flight Winners
Wiley Doss - Nancy Doss - Dave Rahm
 
Sun City
2014 - Nov 1 (flyer)

A Flight (12 teams)

B Flight (8 teams)

1 Shuman Chan Marinko Tudor Sean McMorris 1 (tie) Bill Kagan Jann Bagley Patti Allen
2 Tony Baer Debbie Gregory Elliott Kuhn 1 (tie) Evelyn Tiel Jim Semanek Bob McSparran
3 Scott Roberts Linda Roberts Heidi Fernandes 3 Melanie Vizenor Richard Reid Tod Friedman
4 Greg Hammond Terry Collins Brenda Wright      
A Flight Winners
B Flight Winners
2014 A Flight Winners
Sean McMorris - Marinko Tudor - Shuman Chan
2014 B Flight Winners
Jann Bagley - Patti Allen - Bill Kagan
Jim Semanek - Evelyn Tiel - Bob McSparran
 
Sun City
2013 - Nov 2 (flyer)

A Flight (10 teams)

B Flight (10 teams)

1 Bill Brault Tony Santos Nancy Santos 1 Melanie Vizenor Richard Reid Tod Friedman
2 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Lynda Borkum 2 Gail Hodgson Patrick Collins Christine Collins
(tie) 3 Houdini Ho Shuman Chan Sean McMorris 3 Dan Johnson Georgie Deno Fred Robles
(tie) 3 Peter Ritchie Sharon Tooley Boyce Stringer 4 Evelyn Tiel Jim Semanek Bob Pickering
A Flight Winners
B Flight Winners
2013 A Flight Winners
Bill Brault - Nancy Santos - Tony Santos
2013 B Flight Winners
Richard Reid - Melanie Vizenor - Tod Friedman
 
Sun City
2012 - Nov 3 (flyer)

A Flight (10 teams)

B Flight (8 teams)

1 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Lynda Borkum 1 Chuck Cooper Jeff Rogers Sally Hale
2 Robert McMahon Brenda Wright Allan Einhorn 2 Conrad Melton Brenda Head Tony Head
3 Dan Johnson Melanie Vizenor Frank Manfredi 3 Bud Shelley Patrick Collins Dana Doss
4 Gregg Gatuso Robero Moran Richard Reid 4 Paul Gomez Shelley Rosenberg Erlene Edwards
A Flight Winners2012 A Flight Winners
Christine Ludwig - Howard Harris - Lynda Borkum
B Flight Winners2012 B Flight Winners
Chuck Cooper - Sally Hale - Jeff Rogers
 
Sun City
2011 - Oct 29 (flyer)

Green (10 teams)

Orange (10 teams)

1 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Lynda Borkum 1 Carol Robbins Jo Ann Lafrenais Ann Cantu
2 Conrad Melton Jim Semanek Gail Hodgson 2 Evelyn Tiel Verna Wallace Linda Blanche
3 Brenda Wright Dan Johnson Jim Wyatt 3 Gary Clark Barbara Clark Morris Lane
Sun City
2010 - Nov 6 (flyer)

A Green

B Green

1 Tony Baer Bill Brault Dee McSparran 1 David Rahm Pam Munson Bob Pickering
2 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Lynda Borkum 2 Melanie Vizenor Jim Wyatt Gerrie Giseburt
3 Kottia Spangler Anne Nunes Carrie Fossati 3 Jerry Grady Jan Hargraves Brett Nista
4 Rob Robbins Theota LeDonne Carol Robbins  
Sun City
2009 - Nov 7

A Green (12 teams)

B Green (12 teams)

1 Tony Baer Eva Lee Ian Ho 1 John Ruelas Mary Asay Wanda Reulas
2 Howard Harris Christine Ludwig Lynda Borkum 2 Bill Kagan Lois Branom Shelly Rosenberg
3 Bill Hiscock Len Wasserman Olga McCord 3 Larry Mumma Gail Hodgson Jo Mumma
4 Boyce Stringer Melanie Vizenor Georgie Deno 4 Cecile Langevin Pat Smith Joe Ramos
Sun City
2008 - Nov 1
   
   
Sun City
2006 - Nov 4

A Green

B Green

(tie) 1 Reinie Kramer Kim Heiser Larry Hood 1 Bob Hill Theota LeDonne Charlie Cole
(tie) 1 Michael Siddall Tony Baer Rosa Gandara 2 David Rahm Joe Rahm Doris Rahm
3 Gary Fisher Jim Kristensen Terry Baade 3 Evelyn Tiel Dee Kessler Art True
4 Chris Booth Ed Quo Anne Nunes 4 Bob Pickering Pam Munson Pat Smith

About the Sun City Triples Tournament...

The club's First Annual Invitational Tournament was played on Nov. 7, 1970, with 26 teams representing nine clubs, and has been an annual late October-early November event since that time. Several of the clubs from the first tournament are no longer active, including Arroyo Seco, the "A" green winner. The 1970 event marked the first major use of our second green, built entirely by our club members. For many years the tournament was a mixed event but more recently has been mixed or match.

back to top