SWLBA U.S. Singles Playdowns

A Men's Team Southwest Points Event
BowlsUSA Rules
SWLBA ("Blue Book") Rules

Santa Anita
Prelim: Saturday & Sunday, June 17 & 18, 2017
Final: Saturday & Sunday, June 24 & 25, 2017

SWLBA U.S. Singles Playdowns - RESULTS

Stars Stripes
Charlie Herbert 2017 Loren Dion (CHARTS)
Robert Busciglio 2016 Scott Roberts* (CHARTS)
Bill Brault * 2015 Mert Isaacman (CHARTS)
  Bill Brault 2014 Neil Furman (CHARTS)
  Bill Brault * 2013 Charlie Herbert (CHARTS)
  Scott Roberts 2012 Steve Smith (CHARTS)
  Loren Dion 2011 Steve Smith *
  Steve Smith 2010 Charlie Herbert
  Phil Salt 2009 Michael Siddall
  Michael Siddall * 2008 Jim Olson
  Jim Olson * 2007 Mert Isaacman
* These men won the National Singles Championship
Stars Winner
Stars
Charlie Herbert
Stripes Winner
Stripes
Loren Dion
Santa Anita2016 - Jun 17-18 & 24-25 (flyer)
(30 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Charlie Herbert 1 Loren Dion
2 Bill Brault 2 Aaron Zangl
3 Steve Smith 3 Barry Hayes
4 (tie) Corey Vose 4 (tie) Brian Stewart
4 (tie) Robert Busciglio 4 (tie) Phil Dunn
Stars Winner
Stars
Robert Busciglio
Stripes Winner
Stripes
Scott Roberts
Newport Harbor2017 - Jun 18-19 & 25-26 (flyer)
(40 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Robert Busciglio 1 Scott Roberts
2 Steve Smith 2 Peter Ritchie
3 Sean McMorris 3 Kay Tong
4 James Flower 4 Mert Isaacman
Long Beach2015 - Jun 13-14 & 20-21 (flyer)
(32 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Bill Brault 1 Mert Isaacman
2 Steve Smith 2 Tony Baer
3 Charlie Herbert 3 Brian Stewart
4 (tie) Grant Shear 4 (tie) Matt Bauchiero
4 (tie) Bob Birkinshaw 4 (tie) Sean McMorris
Stars Winner
Stars
Bill Brault - Phil Dunn
Stripes Winner
Stripes
Scott Roberts - Neil Furman
Laguna Woods2014 - Jun 14-15 & 21 (flyer)
(32 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Bill Brault 1 Neil Furman
2 Phil Dunn 2 Scott Roberts
3 Jim Olson 3 Rick Gregory
4 (tie) Mert Isaacman 4 (tie) Sean McMorris
4 (tie) Bob Birkinshaw 4 (tie) Charlie Herbert
Santa Anita2013 - Jun 8-9 & 15
(30 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Bill Brault 1 Charlie Herbert
2 Michael Buono 2 Neil Furman
3 Phil Dunn 3 Scott Roberts
4-tie Houdini Ho 4-tie Dave Breedon
4-tie Kay Tong 4-tie Ron Rollick
Santa Anita2012 - Jun 9-10 & 16 (flyer)
(28 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Scott Roberts 1 Steve Smith
2 Phil Dunn 2 Michael Siddall
3 Patrick Chan 3 Brian Stewart
4-tie Fan Hung 4-tie Kay Tong
4-tie Jim Olson 4-tie Chris Kennedy
Santa Anita2011 - Jul 10-11 & 17
(26 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Loren Dion 1 Steve Smith
2 Scott Roberts 2 Bill Brault
Newport Harbor2010 - Jun 12-13 & 19-20
(26 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Steve Smith 1 Michael Buono
2 Charlie Herbert 2 Phil Dunn
Santa Anita2009 - Jun 13-14 & 20-21
(28 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Phil Salt 1 Michael Siddall
2 Steve Smith 2 Loren Dion
2008 -

Stars

Stripes

1 Michael Siddall 1 Jim Olson
2 Phil Salt 2 Charlie Herbert
3 Mert Isaacman 3 Roger Teske
Newport Harbor2007 - Jun 16-17 & 23-24
(23 entries)

Stars

Stripes

1 Jim Olson 1 Mert Isaacman
2 Ed Quo 2 Bill Hiscock
3 Conrad Melton 3 Loren Dion
Newport Harbor2002 - Jun 29-30 & Jul 6-7 (flyer)
1 Bob Nunes    
2 Michael Ashton-Phillips    
2002 1 Bob Nunes
2 Michael Ashton-Phillips
2001 1 Bob Nunes
2 Mert Isaacman
2000 1 Ed Quo
2 Michael Siddall
1999 1  Mert Isaacman
2 Michael Siddall
1998 1 Pat Fagan
2 Ed Quo
1997 1 Pat Fagan
2 Tom Dion
1996 1 Michael Siddall
2 Bob Nunes
1995 1 Tom Dion
2 Michael Siddall
1994 1 Bob Hill
2 Dick Simon
1993 1 Pat Fagan
2 Michael Siddall
1992 1  Ed Quo
2 Tom Dion
1991 1 Laird MacDonald
2 Bob Indvik
1990 1 Neil McInnes
2 Michael Ashton-Phillips
1989 1 Ed Quo
2 George Jordan
1988 1 Mert Isaacman
2 Laird MacDonald
1987 1  Ed Leach
2 Fred Robinson
1986 1 Neil McInnes
2 Gery Wagner
1985 1 Jim Harvey
2 Laird MacDonald
1984 1 Laird MacDonald
2 Dick Talt
1983 1 Neil McInnes
2 W. Clark